International Students

CRTS welcomes and invites applications from qualified students who come from other countries and cultures who would like to further develop in the area of Reformed theology and desire to take their knowledge back to their home country to share with Christians there.

Please read carefully the following information as it applies specifically to applicants from other countries.

Basis of the Seminary

CRTS submits to the infallible Word of God and is faithful to the ecumenical creeds and the Belgic Confession, the Heidelberg Catechism, and the Canons of Dort. Students who do not come from a sister church of the Canadian Reformed Churches will be asked to sign a declaration that they agree with the basis of the seminary.

International Student Program Designation

The Canadian Reformed Theological Seminary is a Designated Learning Institute registered with Citizenship and Immigration Canada.  To learn more, please visit the CIC website at www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-institutions-list.asp.

On arrival, international students will be required to provide proof to the administration office that a valid study permit from Citizenship and Immigration was obtained. Note that a work permit is not necessary.

English Language Skills

All prospective students for whom English is not their first language are required to take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL). In keeping with general standards for graduate work in English, a total score of at least 86 on the internet based test is required for admission. For information concerning the administration of TOEFL, visit www.toefl.org. The TOEFL destination code (DI) of CRTS is 5541. Test results should be sent directly to CRTS using this code.

Financial Resources

It should be noted that prior to admission, international students must be able to demonstrate to immigration authorities adequate resources for financing their education by providing official bank statements or letters from sponsors.

Cost of Living

Tuition fees do not cover books or living expenses. For cost of living information, please see here.

Health Insurance

Non-Canadian students are required either to show proof of coverage of health insurance with their application.  If it is difficult to arrange this in the country of origin then the student must arrive in Canada with a thirty (30) day travel insurance. During the 30 day period in Canada the student must make arrangements for permanent health care. The administrative office can be consulted for further information.

Questions

If you have any questions, please contact the Registrar.